Information & resources about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld
 

 

Abutilon

Abutilon species, hybrids and cultivars

Other Common Names: Chinese lantern
Family: Malvaceae


This group is represented by several species, hybrids and cultivars. They are relatives of the hibiscus and have distincive hanging bell-shaped flowers. The Abutilon is a plant not often seen in local gardens anymore. The lanky growth habit doesn't suit many modern landscapes, but the style of the shrub, with suitable management, could be incorporated into a cottage garden or Japanese garden.

There are many colour variations in existence, as well as some variation in plant habit among the group.

More to come in future updates.

Other Information Online


The following are for general information, research and ideas - some species or cultivars referred to in links may be unavailable in Australia or unsuitable for Queensland conditions
Abutilon 'Nabob' National Council for the Conservation of Plants and Gardens, U.K.
Abutilon 'Nabob' UBC Botanical Garden and Centre for Plant Research, University of British Columbia, Canada
Trailing Abutilon (Abutilon megapotamicum) at Flowers of India
Abutilon x hybridum Includes pruning advice. Descanso Gardens, Los Angeles
Shaping abutilons Royal New Zealand Institute of Horticulture
Advertisements

business1
promotion
About     Newsletter     Advertise     Privacy, Terms