Information & resources about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld
 

 

Bolusanthus speciosus

Other Common Names: Tree wisteria
Family: Leguminosae (Fabaceae)


A small tree suitable for suburban yards. Show of wistaria-like bunches of purple flowers are very attractive, if short-lived. Some find the textured bark attractive, also.

Deciduous. Drought tolerant. Native to Africa.

Unfortunately, may be difficult to find for sale in garden centres in Qld. Keep an eye out for nurseries that carry unusual plants.

More information to come in future updates.

Other Information Online


Bolusanthus speciosus South African National Biodiversity Institute
Bolusanthus speciosus Witkoppen Wildflower Nursery, South Africa
Bolusanthus speciosus (Some nice images of this species) University of Pretoria Manie van der Schijff Botanical Garden, South Africa
Put some regal splashes of color in your Miami-Dade landscape University of Florida (PDF) Includes notes Bolusanthus speciosus
Virtual Tour of the AOS Garden \ Formal Lawn American Orchid Society, Florida. (Includes notes on Bolusanthus speciosus)
Bolusanthus speciosus Ecocrop database, FAO
Bolusanthus speciosus University of Arizona Campus Arboretum
Advertisements

business1
promotion
About     Advertising & Promotion     Privacy, Terms     Contact