Garlic Vine

Mansoa alliacea

Synonyms: M. hymenaea, Pseudocalymma alliaceum, Cydista aequinoctialis
Family: Bignoniaceae


While the correct name may be Mansoa hymenaea, you'll see it more often referred to as Mansoa alliacea in books and catalogs. You may also see it referred to as Pseudocalymma alliaceum or Cydista aequinoctialis. It's commonly known as Garlic Vine because of the smell the crushed leaves produce. However, the real attraction of the vine is the pale purple flowers.

More information in future updates. Meanwhile, check out the links at the bottom of the page.



Where to buy Garlic vine


Sorry, no listings at present


Garden centres may sometimes have garlic vine for sale. If you can't find them locally, you may have to look further afield and consider purchasing from an online nursery.

If you operate a nursery (including online and mail order nurseries) that offers these plants for sale in Qld, please get in touch for information about advertising on this site.




In the image at left, note how this vigorous vine can readily climb to the top of a nearby tree if left unchecked.

However, excessive pruning of new growth will result in loss of the flowers this growth produces. For a small trellis, a less vigorous climber may be a better choice.


(Photos: Acacia Ridge, April 2013)

More Online Information


Mansoa hymenaea - Garlic-scented Vine Cook Islands Biodiversity Database
The Garlic Vine Gardening with Wilson, Singapore
Garlic Vine (Mansoa alliacea) At "Grow Me Instead" (an Australian website informing gardeners about safer alternatives to invasive ornamentals)
Cydista aequinoctiales (Mansoa alliacea) Garlic Vine. Online Manual of Subtropical Landscaping Plants, Palm Beach Community College, Florida
Garlic Vine Flowers of India
Garlic vine (Mansoa alliacea) Toucheng Farm, Taiwan
Advertisements

business1


advertisement





Zanui Zanui
© 2001 - 2016  Calyx Horticultural Services    Privacy, Terms & Conditions