Information & resources about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld
 

 

Bird's Nest Fern

Asplenium australasicum

Synonyms: Asplenium nidus
Family: Aspleniaceae


Also called crow's nest fern. The commonly grown species is Asplenium australasicum but is still widely known as Asplenium nidus (The true A. nidus is not commonly cultivated.)

There are many other Asplenium species whch have a more typical fern-like growth habit and appearence. check the general Ferns page for more about other ferns.

The Bird's Nest Fern is a useful plant for shady areas. To much sun may bleach or burn the leaves. Being naturally an epiphyte or lithophyte, it's good for growing under trees where few other plants can compete with tree roots. Fallen tree feaves will help sustain the fern.

The dramatic form works well with a modern garden style as well as a more naturalistic rainforest garden.

It would look good seen from above, placed in a garden at the foot of a deck, for example. Can reach a considerable diameter when mature, so make sure its placed a suitable distance from pathways, walls, etc.



Other Information Online


Bird's Nest Ferns San Diego Fern Society. Includes a useful summary of the diferences between A. australasicum and A. nidus
Asplenium australasicum Bird's Nest Fern, Crow's Nest Fern. Save Our Waterways Now, Brisbane
Asplenium australasicum; Birdsnest fern; "Yesterday today and tomorrow in my garden" blog, Qld
Asplenium australasicum (Birds Nest Fern) Sassafras rainforest regeneration project, NSW
Asplenium australasicum (J.Sm.) Hook. PlantNET, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney
Asplenium nidus Bird's Nest Fern. University of Florida, USA (PDF)
Bird's Nest Fern (Asplenium nidus) Commercial Foliage Crop Production Notes, University of Florida, USA
Bird's Nest Fern (Asplenium nidus) University of Florida (PDF)

Warning: collection, propagation, movement, sale or purchase of any Australian native plant may be subject to laws and regulations. Be sure to check with appropriate authorities before engaging in these activities, even on private property. Other laws may also apply to the treatment and movement of plant or soil material (for example, to control the spread of weeds, pests and diseases.)


promotion
About     Advertising & Promotion     Privacy, Terms     Contact