Information & resources about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld
 

 

Duranta

Duranta erecta and cultivars

Synonym: Duranta repens
Family: Verbenaceae


Overseas, this genus is known by common names including skyflower, pigeonberry and golden dewdrops, but here is is better known by its generic name Duranta or by the trade name of popular cultivars.

These are very common around South East Queensland. The golden-leaved form Duranta erecta aurea (often sold as Sheena's Gold®) becoming particularly popular for hedging.

'Geisha Girl' is another form which has become popular for its flowers of intense blue with white-edges and easy growth. Several other varieties with variations in flowercolour, foliage colour or growth habit have been put on the market without the

Older forms include green leaves with light blue flowers (the original species), a green-leaved while flowered form (Duranta erecta 'Alba') and a variagated form (Duranta erecta 'Variegata') with speckled green and cream leaves.

Duranta is very tough, but has drawbacks. It is extremely vigorous and could quickly get out of hand of not strictly controlled. Some are very thorny. Copious berry production is also a worry, indicating weed potential. Note also that the berries are poisonous.

Hopefully, new cultivars will show improvements in these characteristics. If not, think seriously before planting Duranta.



Where to buy Duranta

You should be able to find Duranta plants for sale in most garden centres.

Other Information Resources

The following links contain more information about Duranta
Prickly Duranta (Duranta erecta) At "Grow Me Instead" (an Australian website informing gardeners about environmental weeds)
Duranta erecta Save Our Waterways Now, Brisbane
Duranta Environment factsheet, Moreton Bay Regional Council (PDF)
Duranta Weeds Australia
Duranta erecta The Taxonomy Research & Information Network
Golden dewdrops (Duranta erecta) Qld Govt
Duranta erecta, Golden Dewdrop University of Florida
Golden-Dewdrops, Duranta Duranta erecta. Online Manual of Subtropical Landscaping Plants, Palm Beach Community College, Florida
Duranta Cultivars Univ.Florida
Duranta erecta L. United States Dept Agriculture Forest Service, USA (PDF)
Duranta erecta L. (syn: Duranta repens L.); kam poko che' Flora of Kaxil Kiuic, Yucatan, Mexico
Aconophora compressa Commonly known as the lantana bug, this insect also attacks Duranta. Qld DPI
Duranta repens (PDF) at the Australian Weeds and Livestock website, NSW (discusses toxicity of weeds and other plants to animals)
'Samban-Lei Sekpil' the tallest Topiary in the World Created from Duranta repens in India

More information about Duranta coming to this page in the future. Please get in touch if you're a grower with a new cultivar to promote.


Pictures

Click for larger image.

white duranta white duranta
Duranta erecta 'Alba'

 golden duranta golden duranta
golden duranta golden duranta
 golden duranta
Golden Duranta

Duranta Geisha Girl Duranta Geisha Girl
Duranta Geisha Girl Duranta Geisha Girl
Duranta 'Geisha Girl'

Duranta Variegata Aurea Duranta Variegata Aurea
A varieagated cultivar, possibly 'Variegata Aurea''
Advertisements

business1


advertisement



Zanui Zanui


business2


OzSpy Spy Shop


business3
promotion
About     Newsletter     Advertise     Privacy, Terms