Iboza

Tetradenia riparia (Synonym Iboza riparia)

Other common names: Nutmeg Bush, Mochosma, Misty Plume Bush, Ginger Bush
Family: Lamiaceae


A cloud of pale mauve flowers is seen in winter. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants, with the male said to put on a more spectacular flowering display. The leaves are aromatic.

You are unlikely to find seeds on your plant unless it it a female with a male in close proximity. The normal method of propagation is by cuttings.

Tetradenia riparia  Tetradenia riparia

When these photographs were taken (July, 2013. Brisbane), I was unaware that there were male and female plants of this species. The purple-tipped anthers suggest this is a male (assuming they produce functional pollen). Next time I see this plant in flower, I'll be taking a closer look.

Tetradenia riparia  Tetradenia riparia

This overgrown old bush is a tangle of old wood and apart from cutting back to keep the path clear, has possibly never been pruned. Young shoots at the base, however, suggest it could tolerate a hard prune to reduce the size and produce a lusher shrub. Prune routinely after flowering. It's unlikely that this specimen receives any supplementary water or fertiliser, either.

More Online Information


These links are provided for general information and research. Note that some of the plants or products discussed in links below may be unavailable in Australia or may not be suitable for our conditions.
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.)Codd South African National Biodiversity Institute
Iboza (Tetradenia riparia) Waterwise Plant Selector, Dept Natural Resources and Mines, Qld
Tetradenia riparia The Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust, Sydney
Tetradenia riparia syn. Iboza riparia The Herb Society of America
Tetradenia riparia (Iboza) Garden Adventures blog, Florida
Advertisements

business1


advertisement

© 2001 - 2016  Calyx Horticultural Services    Privacy, Terms & Conditions