Nandina

Nandina domestica hybrids and cultivars

Common Names: Nandina, Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo
Family: Berberidaceae


Not actually a bamboo, but the species looks somewhat like one.

Dwarf forms are usually more popular for modern gardens and urban landscaping, and can be used as informal mini-hedges or even groundcover if planted en masse. They are suprisingly tough plants and very popular with landscapers.

They can get nice autumnal tones in winter, but this might depend on the environmental conditions they are growing in. Berry-producing cultivars should be avoided because of their weed potential. More information about Nandina coming to this page in the future.


More Online Information


Note that some cultivars referred to in links below may not be available in Australia, or be known under different names.
Nandina domestica University of Florida (PDF)
Nandina domestica University of Florida (PDF)
Nandinas Top List For Fall, Winter Office of Agricultural Communications Mississippi State University, USA
Nandina (Heavenly Bamboo) University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA
Nandina domestica Heavenly Bamboo, University of Florida USA (PDF)
Plants & Japan This website contains interesting information and pictures of unusual narrow-leaved Japanese cultivars of Nandina
Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica) University of Arkansas
Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica) Washington State University
Sacred Bamboo, Nandina Invasive Plants of the Eastern U. S.
Nandina Encyclopedia of Stanford Trees, Shrubs & Vines (PDF)
Nandina Clemson University, South Carolina
Nandina Domestica - 'Heavenly Bamboo' Some information about the species and a review of cultivars. In: Friends of the Arboretum Newsletter, Number 11, December 1984. JC Raulston Arboretum, NC State University
Nandina domestica 'Harbor Dwarf' University of Florida USA (PDF)
Nandina domestica 'Harbor Dwarf' University of Florida (PDF)
Dwarf Nandina 'Gulf Stream' University of Arkansas
Pruning Nandinas Texas A&M University
Nandinas and Mahonias Pruning and Thinning Fort Valley State University, Georgia
Germination of Nandina domestica seed as influenced by GA3 and stratification Reproduction of a 1984 article, Proceedings of the Florida State Horticultural Society (PDF)
Overcoming Seed Dormancy: Trees and Shrubs (includes notes on Nandina) N.C. State University, North Carolina
Seed Propagation of Woody Ornamentals (mention of Nandina) Univ Florida

If you're responsible for promoting a commercial cultivar of Nandina in Queensland, please get in touch about advertsing on this page or elsewhere on the site.

Nandina & Rhoeo streetscape planting Late June, 2013
Nandina plant Nandina shady side

nandina groundcover
Brisbane, January 2016
Advertisements

business1


advertisement



business2


business3


business4
© 2001 - 2016  Calyx Horticultural Services    Privacy, Terms & Conditions