Information about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld
  petrea

 

Petrea

Petrea volubilis

Other Common Names: Sandpaper vine, purple wreath, Queen's wreath
Synonym: Petrea kohautiana
Family: Verbenaceae


Petrea featured in the 11-09-2020 edition of Get Results Gardening, a newsletter-style, mini-magazine for Australian homeowners and other gardeners, with an emphasis on the subtropics and South East Queensland. Get a three month trial for free and without obligation with a simple email request. More information at calyx.com.au/getresultsgardening.html.






Where to buy Petrea in Qld

Advertisements  

Some garden centres will stock the common Petrea, but you may have to seek out specialist growers if you wish to collect rare or unusual varieties. If you operate a nursery (including online and mail order nurseries) that offers these plants for sale in Qld, please get in touch for information about advertising on this site.

Sorry, no listings at present





Petrea in the Landscape


Click for larger images.

Petrea volubilis Petrea volubilis Petrea volubilis
Petrea volubilis Petrea volubilis Petrea volubilis
Petrea volubilis Petrea volubilis Petrea volubilis
Petrea volubilis Petrea volubilis


More Online Information


Petrea volubilis in 2011 Plants of the Year, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden (PDF)
Petrea volubilis Spring Plant Sale 2002, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Purple Wreath Mount Holyoke College Botanic Garden, Massachusetts
Petrea volubilis Missouri Botanical Garden
The Beautiful Sandpaper Vine (Petrea volubilis) Gardening with Wilson, Singapore
Petrea volubilis and also (here) Marie Selby Botanical Gardens, Florida
Petrea volubilis cv. albiflora post at Typicalgardener's Blog, Malaysia
Petrea volubilis L.; oop' tsiimin Flora of Kaxil Kiuic, Yucatan, Mexico

promotion
About      Advertising      Privacy & Terms     Contact
© Calyx Horticultural Services