Information & resources about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld
  subject tag image

 

Rhaphiolepis

Indian Hawthorn

Synonyms: sometimes spelled Raphiolepis
Family: Rosaceae


Most types available in Australia are cultivars or hybrids of R. indica or R. x delacourii.

Rhaphiolepis complients a traditional style garden. The old R. indica variety can reach almost the size of a small tree with sufficient age, but can be readily controlled by pruning. Newer selections tend to be more naturally compact, and come in a range of flower colours in whites and pinks.

Berry-producing cultivars are frowned on in Queensland these days, for fear of them being spread by birds and becoming weeds. Trim immediately after flowering to prevent berry formation, or select a sterile cultivar.

More information to come in future updates. Meanwhile, if you're looking for information on Rhaphiolepis, see links section below.



Where to buy Rhaphiolepis

You have a good chance of finding at least one cultivar of Raphiolepsis in garden centres throughout most of Qld.

More Online Information


Indian Hawthorn (Rhaphiolepis indica 'Intermedia') At "Grow Me Instead" (an Australian website informing gardeners about invasive ornamentals and safer alternatives)
Indian-Hawthorn (Rhaphiolepis indica) Online Manual of Subtropical Landscaping Plants, Palm Beach Community College, Florida
Indian Hawthorn Rhaphiolepsis indica Rhaphiolepsis indica. Univ Florida (PDF)
Indian Hawthorn Rhaphiolepsis indica. Nassau County Extension, Florida (PDF)
When to Prune Flowering Shrubs Texas A&M University
Indian Hawthorn Clemson University, South Carolina
Indian Hawthorn Rhaphiolepis indica. Univ. Florida
GRIN Species Records of Rhaphiolepis Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)
Possible misspellings: Raphiolepsis, Rhaphiolepsis


rhaphiolepis_berries rhaphiolepis_berries
rhaphiolepis_berries rhaphiolepis_berries
rhaphiolepis berries
The common old Rhaphiolepis, as seen in Brisbane. Flowering season is late August/September.

pink-flowered cultivar pink-flowered cultivar
A pink-flowered cultivar, possibly 'Apple Blossom' (Brisbane, early September, 2016)
Advertisements

business1


advertisement



Zanui Zanui


business2


OzSpy Spy Shop
promotion
About     Newsletter     Advertise     Privacy, Terms