Information & resources about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld
 

 

Russelia

Russelia equisetiformis

Other Common Names: firecracker plant, coral fountain, fountainbush
Family: Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)

This is amounding shrubby groundcover which is perfect for cascading over retaining walls.



Where to buy Russelia in Qld


Regular garden centres will probably have at least the common red flowered form, but may have other colours. There are also new dwarf forms.



Russelia equisetiformis in the Landscape


Click for larger images.

filename  filename
filename



Other Information Online


Russellia equisetiformis James Cook University
Russelia equisetiformis Fountain Plant The Florez Nursery blog, NSW
Russelia equisetiformis Missouri Botanical Garden
Advertisements

business1


advertisement



business2
promotion
About     Advertising & Promotion     Privacy, Terms     Contact