Tiger grass

Thysanolaena maxima

Synonym: Thysanolaena latifolia
Family: Poaceae



While probably more correctly called Thysanolaena latifolia, this large grass is better known here as Thysanolaena maxima.

More information in future updates of this page.



Where to buy Tiger grass

Advertisements  

Garden centres may sometimes have it for sale, but many Bamboo Nurseries regularly stock it.

If you operate a nursery (including online and mail order nurseries) that offers tiger grass for sale in Qld, please get in touch for information about advertising on this site.

More Online Information

Tiger Grass Thysanolaena latifolia Syn. Thysanolaena maxima At the Grow me Instead website
Grrrr! Tiger Grass Thysanolaena maxima The Florez Nursery blog, NSW
Thysanolaena latifolia Flowers of India
Tiger Grass Thysanolaena latifolia. Online Manual of Subtropical Landscaping Plants, Palm Beach Community College, Florida
The Broom Grass State Forest Research Institute Arunachal Pradesh, India


Pictures

Click for larger image.

tiger_grass tiger_grass
Upper and lower portions of the plant
Advertisements

business1


advertisement

© 2001 - 2016  Calyx Horticultural Services    Privacy, Terms & Conditions