Information about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld
  shrubs

 

The Montville Rose

Rosa 'Duchesse de Brabant'

Synonyms: Rosa 'Comtesse de Labarthe'
Family: Roseaceae


Although its formal name is 'Duchesse de Brabant', this rose has become better known in Southeast Queensland as "the Montville rose" due to it being widely planted in that Sunshine Coast town. It goes very well in the subtropics and is an ideal variety for novice rose growers in this climate to get started with.

The Montville rose was covered in more detail in the 18-06-2021 edition of Get Results Gardening. If you're looking for information on plants that are easy to grow, especially in the subtropical and tropical regions of Australia, plus other gardening information and news, check out this weekly email publication. Find out how to get a free trial at calyx.com.au/getresultsgardening.html





The Montville Rose in the Landscape


Click for larger images.

The Montville Rose - Duchesse de Brabant The Montville Rose - Duchesse de Brabant The Montville Rose - Duchesse de Brabant
The Montville Rose - Duchesse de Brabant The Montville Rose - Duchesse de Brabant The Montville Rose - Duchesse de Brabant
The Montville Rose - Duchesse de Brabant The Montville Rose - Duchesse de Brabant
All these photos were taken in Brisbane


Other Information Online

Duchesse de Brabant Texas A&M University

promotion
About      Advertising      Privacy & Terms     Contact
© Calyx Horticultural Services