image  
The Queensland Gardening Pages
Information & resources about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld

Strelitzia

Strelitzia reginae and Strelitzia nicolai

Common Names: Bird of Paradise, Crane Flower

Family: Strelitziaceae


All over the world, the dramatic and colorful Bird of Pardise flower is symbolic of the tropics, but most residents of Queensland will be familiar with the common Bird of Paradise in growing in local gardens.

However, there are a number of other species and cultivars of this genus to explore.

Warning: they have vigorous root systems so take care with placement. The larger species like S. nicolai and S. alba (= S. augusta) can get very tall also.

More information about Strelitzia coming to this page in the future. If you have a nursery supplying Strelitzia or you promote or distribute these plants or seeds, please get in touch for information about advertising on this page.

Possible Misspellings: Strelizia

Related Topics:


Where to buy Strelitzia

If you live in a part Queensland where they grow, you will probably find S. reginae and S. nicholai in your local garden centres.
Advertisements
Sorry, no listings at present

If you operate a business (including mail order or online nursery) supplying Strelitzia seeds or plants to the publlic in Queensland, you can advertise in this section. Those selling rare or unusual varieties are especially urged to advertise. Information for advertisers.

More Links

The following links are for general information - some species or cultivars may be unavailable in Australia
PlantZAfrica.com Check the "Plants of SA" menu for Strelitzia
Strelitzia reginae University of Florida (PDF)
University of Florida Master Gardener Newsletter July, 2005 Volume 5-Issue 7 (PDF) - see notes on the eventual size of Strelitzia reginae and Strelitzia nicolai in the article "Tracing the roots of plants popular in Florida"

Strelitzia reginae

Bird of Paradise (Strelitzia reginae) At "Grow Me Instead" (an Australian website informing gardeners about safer alternatives to invasive ornamentals)
Bird-of-paradise College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources free publication, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA (PDF)
Strelitzia reginae, Bird of Paradise Factsheet, University of Florida, USA (PDF)
Bird-of-Paradise (Includes hints on growing from seed or division) University of Florida
Bird-of-Paradise (Strelitzia reginae) Online Manual of Subtropical Landscaping Plants, Palm Beach Community College, Florida
Bird of Paradise University of Wisconsin
Bird of Paradise Home Page Clemson University, South Carolina USA
Bird of Paradise Clemson University, South Carolina
Bird-of-Paradise Flower Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Bird of Paradise (Information about cut flowers) University of California Postharvest Technology Research and Information Center

Strelitzia reginae

Strelitzia reginae

Strelitzia reginae

Strelitzia nicolai

Giant Bird of Paradise, Strelitzia nicolai Urban Forest Ecosystems Institute, California
White Bird-of-Paradise (Strelitzia nicolai) Online Manual of Subtropical Landscaping Plants, Palm Beach Community College, Florida
Strelitzia nicolai information on uses of this plant by people and animals. University of Pretoria Manie van der Schijff Botanical Garden, South Africa

Strelitzia nicolai

Strelitzia nicolai  Strelitzia nicolai

Strelitzia nicolai  Strelitzia nicolai

Strelitzia nicolai
Advertisements
Want to know more about gardening in Queensland?

advertisement


promotion

Site Map & Search         Looking for a Supplier?         Advertise         Contact

© 2001 - 2013 Calyx Horticultural Services  ABN 38 518 961 623