Information & resources about plants & gardens for Brisbane & Qld
 

 

Coleus

Plectranthus scutellarioides

Synonyms: Coleus blumei, Solenostemon scutellarioides and many others
Family: Lamiaceae


This group is still best known as coleus due to its previous classified in the genus Coleus, but the species from which these plants were derived is now officially named Plectranthus scutellarioides after a period as Solenostemon scutellarioides.

These soft-wooded perennials/sub-shrubs are grown for their variously coloured foliage. They're very useful for providing quick, easy, and prolonged colour in formal and informal gardens, tropical and traditional.

Common strains are available in punnets from garden centres. Fancier types can be purchased as individual plants.

Coleus are among those old-fashioned plants which have been rediscovered and given a "makeover" in recent decades, with many named cultivars now available in the United States and some gradually making it to Australian marketplace. Many of these have improved characteristics compared to the common types of older gardens.

Some of the newer types have been bred to tolerate more sun than the shade/semishade conditions they more typically prefer. Nevertheless they're soft, fast-growing plants that will need decent amounts of water (much like a leafy vegetable).

If you don't have a suitable spot in the garden, try them in containers. They're great for filling out mixed containers with colourful annual flowers.

A punnet will only cost a few dollars. They're so fast-growing, large amounts of garden can be filled up quickly and at very little cost. They're also one of the easiest and fastest garden plants to propagate from cuttings.




Where to buy Coleus in Qld

Advertisements  

Colourful coleus is available from most garden centres. Look in the seedling section for mixed coleus in punnets. Many also stock larger plants for instant colour.

Packets of mixed coleus seed are also available in some seed ranges, and is a cheap way to build up your stock of plants with a variety of colours.

Named cultivars are sometimes available as plants. More superior new selections are likely to make their way onto the Australian market in the years to come, so keep an eye out.

Any nursery that regularly offers named varieties of coleus for sale in Qld (including mail order and online suppliers) may like to consider advertising on this page (More information about advertising).


More Online Information


The following are for general information, research and ideas - some species or cultivars referred to in links may be unavailable in Australia or unsuitable for Queensland conditions
The following links are for general information, research and ideas. Some species or cultivars may be unavailable in Australia
Coleus Finder This fantastic site lists hundreds of named cultivars, many with pictures, plus other information about the development of the Coleus as a cultivated plant.
Coleus at Lester Kallus' website. Information and pictures of a variety of named Coleus cultivars
Coleus x hybridus University of Florida, USA
Solenostemon scutellarioides Missouri Botanical Garden
Coleus Deserves Widespread Use Mississippi State University, USA
A dab of coleus may do, but masses are better Mississippi State University, USA
Coleus Add Color To Summer Shade Mississippi State University, USA
Stunning new Coleuses thrive in full sunlight The University of Georgia College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Coleus partners well with garden flowers Mississippi State University
The Colorful Chaos of Coleus University of Illinois
Colorful Coleus Washington State University Clark County Extension
Coleus for Summer Color University of Florida
Advertisements

business1


advertisement



business2
promotion
About     Advertising & Promotion     Privacy, Terms     Contact